5uper.net
5uper.net
 
09:00          
09:30          
10:00   : freiraum/quartier21 / MQ

Exhibition

open daily from
10 am - 08 pm
: freiraum/quartier21 / MQ

Exhibition

: freiraum/quartier21 / MQ

Exhibition

: freiraum/quartier21 / MQ

Exhibition

10:30 : freiraum/quartier21 / MQ

Press Conference
11:00
11:30 Craving - soundwalk
meeting point: freiraum/quartier21
time: 11.30 am - 1.30 pm
Craving - soundwalk
meeting point: freiraum/quartier21
time: 11.30 am - 1.30 pm
Craving - soundwalk
meeting point: freiraum/quartier21
time: 11.30 am - 1.30 pm

Craving - soundwalk
meeting point: freiraum/quartier21
time: 11.30 am - 1.30 pm
12:00  
12:30  
13:00  
13:30  
14:00   : MUMOK Auditorium
Artist Presentations

Ryota Kuwakubo (JP)

Ludic Society (Margarete Jahrmann, Philip Lammer, Gordan Savicic / AT)

Yuko Mohri (JP)
: MUMOK Auditorium
Artist Presentations

Verina Gfader (FI)

UBERMORGEN.COM (Hans Bernhard & lizvlx / AT)

BCL (Shiho Fukuhara & Georg Tremmel / JP - AT)
: MUMOK Auditorium
Artist Presentations

Takahiro Kaneshima (JP)

SHIMURABROS. (Yuka & Kentaro Shimura / JP)

Bernhard Garnicnig & Gottfried Haider (AT)
: MUMOK Auditorium
Artist Presentations

Ivan Poupyrev (RU)

Soichiro Mihara & Saita Kazuki (JP)

Aldo Tolino (AT)
14:30  
15:00  
15:30  
16:00          
16:30   : MUMOK Auditorium
Theoretical Lectures

Sabine Seymour (AT)

Martin Pichlmair (AT)
: MUMOK Auditorium
Theoretical Lectures

Fumihiko Sumitomo (JP)

Thomas Fürstner (AT)
: MUMOK Auditorium
Theoretical Lectures

Hisashi Muroi (JP)

Mathias Fuchs (AT)
: MUMOK Auditorium
Theoretical Lectures

Yukiko Shikata (JP)

Verena Kuni (DE)
17:00  
17:30  
18:00  
18:30          
19:00 : freiraum/quartier21 / MQ

Opening

exhibition freiraum/quartier21
May 27th - June 07th

Welcome
Dr. Wolfgang Waldner (Director MQ)

General Opening
5uper.net feat. Dr. Georg Russegger

Exhibition Opening
Dr. Gerald Bast (University of Applied Arts Vienna)
: MUMOK Auditorium
Keynote

Machiko Kusahara (JP)
: MUMOK Auditorium
Keynote

Marina Grzinic (SLO) & Hiroshi Yoshioka (JP)
: MUMOK Auditorium
Keynote

Christa Sommerer (AT) & Laurent Mignonneau (AT)
: MUMOK Auditorium
Keynote

Manfred Faßler (DE)
19:30
20:00
20:30       : MUMOK Hofstallungen

PECHA KUCHA NIGHT
21:00      
21:30      
22:00       : MUMOK Hofstallungen
Liveperformance

Tetsuya Umeda
22:30      
23:00      
23:30       : MUMOK Hofstallungen
closing event PARTY


MINIMAL TOKYO
TRUST REC.
DEXTRO (Visuals)


Shu Okuyama (live)
Ivan Kuzbass (DJ)
Microthol (DJ)
DJ Glow (DJ)
VJ: Dextro

24:00      

 
09:00          
09:30          
10:00 : net culture space

Japan Media Arts Festival
Anime Screenings

May 27th - June 07th
: net culture space

Japan Media Arts Festival
Anime Screenings

daily 10 am - 8 pm
: net culture space

Japan Media Arts Festival
Anime Screenings

daily 10 am - 8 pm
: net culture space

Japan Media Arts Festival
: net culture space

Japan Media Arts Festival
Anime Screenings

daily 10 am - 8 pm
10:30
11:00 : das weisse haus

O.F.F. Brunch Talk
Wollzeile 1, 5th floor
1010 Wien
11:30
12:00  
12:30  
13:00   Anime Screenings
daily 10 am - 8 pm
13:30  
14:00  
14:30  
15:00   : MUMOK Lounge

5VOLTCORE
Christian Gützer, Emanuel Andel
Toy Bending
Workshop
: MUMOK Lounge

Mamoru Okuno
etude - for everyday objects
Performance
15:30  
16:00  
16:30  
17:00  
17:30  
18:00      
18:30  
19:00 : net culture space

Japan Media Arts Festival
Anime Screenings

7 pm - 10 pm
19:30
20:00 : PLAY.FM Lounge

daily 8 pm - midnight

8 pm - 10 pm
Sophisticated Radioshow w/ Simonlebon, Steve Sass
(House, Deephouse)

10 pm - midnight
Trust Radioshow w/ Constantin Zeileissen, Soulglo, Microthol, DJ Glow
(Electro, Techno, Minimal)
: PLAY.FM Lounge

daily 8 pm - midnight

8 pm - 10 pm
Audionom vs Melt Radioshow w/ Simba, Kittywo, Jungerfinne, Romanus
(Drum and Bass, Electro)

10 pm - midnight
Daily One Hour Radioshow w/ Milleks, Urbanfreak, Construct, MC Mojo
(Soulfunk Drum and Bass, Liquid Funk)
: PLAY.FM Lounge

daily 8 pm - midnight

8 pm - 10 pm
Elexotik Radioshow w/ Bikini Monster
Live Visuals by Chero Lightning
(Electro, Techno, Minimal)

10 pm - midnight
Radio Kuduro w/ Jay-S
(Kuduro, Kizomba)
: PLAY.FM Lounge  
20:30 : Garnison7

Meet & Greet at
Garnison7

Garnisongasse 7,
1090 Wien

installations:
"About the life and death of neutron stars and television sets" (Heike Kaltenbrunner)
"etude no.12 variations" (Mamoru Okuno)

20:00 sonance artistic.network presents "Burn Your Ideas!"
21:00 no sugar: liz allbee (trumpet) US, george cremaschi (bass) US
22:00 quartet-sonor: mamoru okuno (objects, electronics) JP, peter kutin (prepared strings, electronics) AT, philip leitner (prepared piano, electronics) AT, daniel lercher (prepared strings, organ, electronics) AT
23:00 screening: "Superbertram - The Movie"
: MUMOK Hofstallungen

PECHA KUCHA NIGHT
21:00
21:30
22:00 : MUMOK Hofstallungen
Liveperformance

Tetsuya Umeda
22:30
23:00
23:30 : MUMOK Hofstallungen
closing event PARTY


MINIMAL TOKYO
TRUST REC.
DEXTRO (Visuals)


Shu Okuyama (live)
Ivan Kuzbass (DJ)
Microthol (DJ)
DJ Glow (DJ)
VJ: Dextro

24:00

17.04.2009
dorkbot vienna #6 - Mamoru Okuno @ metalab

03.05.2009
dorkbot vienna #7 - Walter Langelaar @ metalab

17.05.2009
dorkbot vienna #8 - Tetsuya Umeda @ metalab
 
26.5.-7.6.2009
University of Applied Arts
ca. 2 jo - substitute of common places
(Transmedia Arts Department)
Opening: 25.5., 19.00
Open daily: 6 a.m. – 6 p.m.
25.5.-27.5.2009
University of Fine Arts
Workshop: Prof. Hiroshi Yoshioka
Akbild, Semperdepot, Lehargasse 8, M1
25.5.: 7 p.m. – 8 p.m.
26.5.: 11 a.m. - 3 p.m.
27.5.: 1 p.m. – 4 p.m.
Coded Cultures Yellow Corner